ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 823 Viscount VH-RMG Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD (BNE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 6 January 1967
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 823 Viscount
Operator:Ansett-ANA
Registration: VH-RMG
MSN: 414
First flight: 1959-02-23 (7 years 11 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 525F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD (BNE) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL), Australia
Destination airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD, Australia
Flightnumber:103
Narrative:
After executing a missed approach from a DME arrival procedure the aircraft conducted an ILS approach to runway 22. The First Officer had been flying the aircraft but because of the wet runway and crosswind the Captain resumed control at about 1000 feet on the approach. The Captain executed a smooth landing on the runway and immediately encountered directional control difficulties. Because of this he overlooked the selection of ground fine pitch. When brakes were applied the crew thought that the braking action was ineffective or at the aircraft was aquaplaning. Braking action was continued, but the Captain was unable to stop the aircraft before overrunning the runway and it finally ran into soft ground beyond. The nose landing gear collapsed and the propellers struck the ground.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was that the pilot-in-command failed to ensure that ground fine propellor pitch was selected after landing and was unable to stop the aircraft in the prevailing conditions in the distance available to him."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Townsville Airport, QLD to Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 1108 km (693 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org