ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16A Albatross 302 Java
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 January 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16A Albatross
Operator:AURI - Air Force of the Republic of Indonesia
Registration: 302
MSN: G-380 ?
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Java (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Malang-Abdul Rachman Saleh Airport (MLG/WARA), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Albatross failed to arrive at Malang and was declared missing.

Sources:
» The Straits Times 21 January 1967, p1
» Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Grumman G-111

  • 466 built
  • 52nd loss
  • 23rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org