ASN Aircraft accident Convair T-29A (CV-240) 49-1917 Wiesbaden Air Base (WIE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 February 1967
Time:10:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair T-29A (CV-240)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1917
MSN: 184
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) NE of Wiesbaden Air Base (WIE) (   Germany)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Engine power was lost shortly after takeoff from runway 07 at Wiesbaden AB. The Convair lost height and came down in a plowed field, close to the village of Breckenheim. The airplane caught fire.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org