ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-440-11 HB-IMF Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 10 February 1967
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-440-11
Operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IMF
MSN: 355
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:24343
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB17
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9,5 km (5.9 mls) W of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (   Switzerland)
Crash site elevation: 791 m (2595 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Narrative:
The CV-440 was climbing after a departure from runway 28 at Zürich-Kloten Airport, Switzerland when it collided with The Lägern, a wooded mountain of the Jura Mountains at an elevation of 791 m. The mountain was covered in clouds.

Probable Cause:

The commission unanimously comes to the following conclusion: The accident occurred because the airplane deviated from its course during a visual flight training round in the takeoff climb, entered instrument flight conditions and collided with the terrain. The reasons for this deviation could not be clearly clarified.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: 1967/2
Download report: Final report

Classification:
VFR flight in IMC
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Nouvelle du Rhone, 11 feb 1967

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-440-11-HB-IMF
accident date: 10-02-1967
type: Convair CV-440-11
registration: HB-IMF
accident date: 10-02-1967
type: Convair CV-440-11
registration: HB-IMF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zürich-Kloten Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 19872 km (12420 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org