ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6 HR-SAS Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 February 1967
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6
Operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration: HR-SAS
MSN: 42894/56
First flight: 1947
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU) (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Flightnumber: 203
Narrative:
SAHSA Flight 203 took off from La Mesa at 08:15 for a 32-minute flight to Tegucigalpa. The flight was uneventful and the crew were assigned runway 01 for landing. The landing was normal and smooth, but the propeller reverser system failed. The crew were unable to move the throttles into the reverse-position. The aircraft had passed the point were a go-around could be attempted, so the brakes were used. The two outermost tires from the main gear legs burst. Nearing the end of the runway, a ground-loop was attempted. The DC-6 ran off the runway and the nose gear ran into a ditch, followed by the left main gear leg. The left wing fuel tank burst and the aircraft caught fire.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "According to the reports by the crew, the probable cause of the accident was the failure of the reverse pitch control mechanism. The Board was not able to confirm or deny this because the fire had obliterated all traces of any possible cause."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6-HR-SAS
accident date: 20-02-1967
type: Douglas DC-6
registration: HR-SAS
photo of Douglas-DC-6-HR-SAS
accident date: 20-02-1967
type: Douglas DC-6
registration: HR-SAS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org