ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6B N8224H Holmdel, NJ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 February 1967
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6B
Operator:Northeast Airlines
Registration: N8224H
MSN: 43741/290
First flight: 1952
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Holmdel, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-6 was en route from Philadelphia to Boston at FL150 when it suffered an explosive decompression due to the failure of the right hand forward section of the fuselage in the area of the crew/cargo compartment door. A 10 feet section of the fuselage separated and struck the no. 3 engine, causing the propeller to break off. A safe emergency landing was made at New York.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Crack propagation by both stress and fatigue.

Classification:
Explosive decompression
Fuselage failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 447 km (279 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org