ASN Aircraft accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1 9M-ANO Limbang Airport (LMN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 March 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1
Operator:Malaysia-Singapore Airlines - MSA
Registration: 9M-ANO
MSN: 532
First flight: 1958-05-11 (8 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Limbang Airport (LMN) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Limbang Airport (LMN/WBGJ), Malaysia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing. One of the 16 occupants was injured.

Sources:
» The Straits Times 7 March 1967, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org