ASN Aircraft accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 1240 Gulf of Mexico
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 5 March 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 1240
MSN: G-61
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:Gulf of Mexico (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Albatross amphibian plane failed to return from a rescue mission. It took off in response to a distress signal from a fishing boat near the Carrabelle sea buoy in the Gulf of Mexico.

Sources:
» US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers
» St. Petersburg Times - Mar 7, 196

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org