ASN Aircraft accident Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair F-BMHU Karachi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 March 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic CARV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Operator:Compagnie Air Transport - CAT
Registration: F-BMHU
MSN: 4/10338
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karachi (   Pakistan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On a cargo flight to Australia the aircraft diverted into Karachi on 3 March, 1967, for the failed no 2 engine to be changed and tested, and the aircraft was again readied for flight. At a high cargo loading the aircraft took off and experienced a failure of no 2 engine, followed immediately by an under-performing no 1 engine and, in an attempt to make a safe forced landing, the captain elected to land on the National Highway near the airport. The aircraft struck a railway bridge, lorries and a rickshaw, killing 4 of the 6 crew and several on the ground.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Air Bridge 2 : the story of the use of the ATL98 Carvair / Paul A Doyle, pub 2000 by Forward Airfield Research Publishing, ISBN 09525 624 72

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org