ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 I-CLAI Col Visentin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 March 1967
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Aeralpi
Registration: I-CLAI
MSN: 30
First flight: 1967-02-05 (1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Col Visentin (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ), Italy
Destination airport:Cortina d'Ampezzo-Fiames Airport (CDF/LIDI), Italy
Narrative:
The flight encountered bad weather (reduced visibility) at FL100 en route to Cortina. The pilot requested to continue in visual contact with the ground. Thick fog caused the pilot to lose visual contact with the ground while flying through the valley near the Fadalto Pass in an attempt to divert to Belluono. The Twin Otter collided with the Col Visentin (1763 m).

Classification:

Sources:
» La Stampa 12 March 1967, p13

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Venice-Marco Polo Airport to Cortina d'Ampezzo-Fiames Airport as the crow flies is 119 km (75 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org