ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 63-7772 An Khe
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 March 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7772
MSN: 3838
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:An Khe (   Vietnam)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:An Khe Air Base, Vietnam
Destination airport:Phu Cat Air Base (UIH/VVPC), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed when the crew's vision was obscured by dust from the rotor downwash of an Army Chinook transport helicopter.
The aircraft was operating on a flight from Pleiku to Phu Cat. An intermediate stop was made at An Khe Air Base.
One of the passengers on the flight stated there were an estimated 40 passengers on board. He further stated: "In An Khe we lined up on the runway for a short field take-off but as we gained speed I felt the right wing lift up and the plane swerve. I felt the plane briefly lift off then slammed back down hard as we bounced and skipped to a stop."

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
» Richard Boonstray (e-mail 17 July 2019)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130E-Hercules-63-7772
accident date: 12-03-1967
type: Lockheed C-130E Hercules
registration: 63-7772
accident date: 12-03-1967
registration: 63-7772
accident date: 12-03-1967
registration: 63-7772

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from An Khe Air Base to Phu Cat Air Base as the crow flies is 41 km (26 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org