Status: | |
Date: | Monday 13 March 1967 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2P |
Operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-04959 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Black Sea ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The An-2 was hijacked at Tuapse by a former Soviet Air Force and Aeroflot pilot who intended to escape to Turkey. The aircraft was intercepted by a Yak-28P and eventually shot down over the Black Sea by a MiG-17.
Classification:
Shot down by aircraft
Hijack
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.