ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75563 Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 April 1967
Time:03:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot, 235 Separate Aviation Detachment
Registration: CCCP-75563
MSN: 184007802
First flight: 1964
Total airframe hrs:2264
Cycles:929
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
The IL-18 passenger plane had arrived at Moscow's Domodedovo Airport following a flight from Krasnoyarsk. It was attached to the Separate Aviation Detachment number 235, a division of Aeroflot that was designated to carry the top leadership of the Communist Party and Soviet government. This division was based at Vnukovo Airport, so the plane was prepared for a night time IMC ferry flight to its base.
During the procedure turn after takeoff the airplane began to spiral and struck the ground some 2 km to the right of the runway.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Domodedovo Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 45 km (28 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org