Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1967
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force - ROKAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:44
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Seoul-Yeouido Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seoul-Yeouido Air Base
Destination airport:Daegu (Taegu) International Airport (TAE/RKTN)
Narrative:
A Curtiss C-46 transport plane of the Republic of Korea Air Force's 5th Air Transport Squadron was destroyed in an accident near Seoul-Yeouido Air Base, South Korea. All fifteen on board the plane and 44 people on the ground were killed.
The airplane took off in drizzle and suffered no. 2 engine problems. It struck a building, about five minutes after takeoff and crashed in a populated area. A fire erupted, destroying several wooden houses.

Sources:

The Times Record 8-4-1967