ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0722 Bao Loc
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 April 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0722
MSN: 3517
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A-7
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bao Loc (   Vietnam)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bao Loc Airstrip, Vietnam
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane landed at the airstrip at Bao Loc but failed to decelerate as expected. The captain decided to go around and added power. The airplane struck a small hill just beyond the end of the runway. It went into a ravine, setting off the cargo of ammunition.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org