ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 5-107 Zarand
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 April 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force - IIAF
Registration: 5-107
MSN: 4118
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Zarand (   Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saveh Airport (OIIV), Iran
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed following lightning strike.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 43rd loss
  • 25th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Iran
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org