ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 175 Britannia 308F G-ANCG Manston-Kent International Airport (MSE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 April 1967
Time:15:18 UTC
Type:Bristol 175 Britannia 308F
Operator:British Eagle International Airlines
Registration: G-ANCG
MSN: 12923
First flight: 1959-11-20 (7 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:10682
Engines: 4 Bristol Proteus 75
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manston-Kent International Airport (MSE) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK), Kuwait
Narrative:
The undercarriage wouldn't lock up after takeoff, so the crew recycled the gear a couple of times. On the third attempt, the bogie (which was not rotating in the right sequence) fouled the main hydraulic jack fracturing the attachment bolt of the shuttle valve for the main and emergency 'down' hydraulic lines. All hydraulic fluid escaped and the gear couldn't be extended anymore. An emergency landing was carried out on a foamed runway at Manston.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The undercarriage failed to lock down due to loss of the hydraulic fluid from the main and emergency systems. This resulted from fracture of the hydraulic lines consequent upon fouling of the port undercarriage retraction jack head by the bogie through incorrect setting up of the retraction sequence valve."

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: AIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Accident number: CAP301
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Flight International 04 July 1968 (p.9)
» ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (156-166)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Kuwait International Airport as the crow flies is 4641 km (2900 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org