ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship registration unknown Enugu
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 April 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship
Operator:Nigeria Airways
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Enugu (   Nigeria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Benin City Airport (BNI/DNBE), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
Five hijackers. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benin City Airport to Lagos/Ikeja International Airport as the crow flies is 252 km (158 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org