ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed CC-130E Hercules 10309 Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 April 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed CC-130E Hercules
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 10309
MSN: 4050
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,5 km (1.6 mls) from Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR) (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trenton Canadian Forces Base, ON (YTR/CYTR), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Hercules crashed during a night training flight due to elevator trim failure on takeoff.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» The C-130 Hercules turns 50 / by Vic Johnson. In: Air Force (Vol. 28 No.4, Winter 2004/2005)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org