ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) HK-503 Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 May 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-503
MSN: 10171
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Flightnumber: 226
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 passenger plane operated by Aerocondor was destroyed by fire following a takeoff accident at Barranquilla Airport, Colombia. All 19 passengers and three crew members survived. Four occupants sustained minor injuries.
The airplane operated on a domestic service from Barranquilla to Santa Marta and Maicao. On takeoff one of the engines lost power. The airplane settled back on the runway. It departed the paved surface and collided with a mount, located about 50 m from the runway. A fire erupted, consuming the fuselage.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 24 May 1967, p1+3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Soledad Airport to Santa Marta Airport as the crow flies is 65 km (41 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org