UI Blackburn Beverley C.1 XM106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332093

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bevl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Beverley C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XM106
MSN: 1042
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Habulaya -   Yemen
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Habulaya
Narrative:
The Beverley transport plane taxied over a land mine. The undercarriage was blow off and the airplane was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials Resource Centre