Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 PI-C527,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1967
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C527
MSN: 10285
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4228 hours
Cycles:3684 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bacolod -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB)
Destination airport:Mactan Island-Chicago Naval Air Base (NOP/RPVM)
Narrative:
The F-27 crashed into a mountain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor judgement of the pilot in conducting a VFR flight over rugged terrain under IMC condition. Weather was a contributory factor."

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location