ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4-1009 5R-MAD Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 July 1967
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:Air Madagascar
Registration: 5R-MAD
MSN: 42991
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR) (   Madagascar)
Crash site elevation: 1280 m (4199 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI), Madagascar
Destination airport:Antsiranana/Arrachart Airport (DIE/FMNA), Madagascar
Narrative:
The DC-4 contacted the ground 720 m past the runway and became airborne again. The aircraft just cleared a 10-15 m rise 500 m past the point of first impact, lost control and crashed.
The airplane was on its way to Diégo Suarez (now named Antsiranana). One of the passengers killed was Malagasy Foreign Minister Albert Sylla.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-4-1009-5R-MAD
accident date: 19-07-1967
type: Douglas DC-4-1009
registration: 5R-MAD
accident date: 19-07-1967
type: Douglas DC-4-1009
registration: 5R-MAD
accident date: 19-07-1967
type: Douglas DC-4-1009
registration: 5R-MAD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Antananarivo-Ivato Airport to Antsiranana/Arrachart Airport as the crow flies is 740 km (462 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 286th loss
  • 159th fatal accident
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Madagascar
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org