ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) HK-757 Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 August 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-757
MSN: 10404
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP), Colombia
Narrative:
The airplane was hijacked by five Colombian men, some 50 minutes into a flight from Barranquilla (BAQ) to San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ), Colombia.
The hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. The airplane diverted to Havana.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to San Andrés Island Airport as the crow flies is 773 km (483 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org