Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando N9473Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332058

Date:Sunday 13 August 1967
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Continental Air Services, Inc. - CASI
Registration: N9473Z
MSN: 22293
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Phu Cum -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash-landed after an engine failure. The engine was reportedly hit by enemy fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK68D0234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB