Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-42615,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1967
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Komi Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42615
MSN: 1G40-16
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4398 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Meschura Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Meschura Airport
Destination airport:Knyazhpogost Airfield
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a flight from Meshchura to Knyazhpogost when the engine control lever got disconnected during initial climb due to a lacking lock tab. The aircraft lost height and speed and the pilot carried out a crash-landing on trees in the taiga 3 km south of Meshchura Airport. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Location