ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-101 Santiago Airport (SCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 9 September 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-101
MSN: 4688
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Magangué-Baracoa Airport (MGN/SKMG), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 was hijacked by three passengers, shortly after takeoff from Barranquilla. They demanded to be taken to Cuba.
The plane continued to Santiago Airport (SCU), Cuba.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
» El Tiempo - 10 Sep 1967

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to Magangué-Baracoa Airport as the crow flies is 178 km (111 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org