Accident Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar N6L,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Lorenair Inc.
Registration: N6L
MSN: 2424
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pampa del Gigantillo, SJ -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by San Juan Police officers in Pampa del Gigantillo, Argentina, during the interception of a clandestine cigarette smuggling flight from Paraguay.

Sources:

cedaeonline.com.ar