Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1967 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46D Commando |
Operator: | China Airlines |
Registration: | B-1541 |
MSN: | 33569 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | between Phan Rang and Pleiku ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR), Vietnam |
Destination airport: | Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK), Vietnam |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
»
Air America in South Vietnam I / Dr. Joe F. Leeker
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phan Rang Air Base to Pleiku Airport as the crow flies is 283 km (177 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.