ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 214 PP-SDJ Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 3 November 1967
Time:11:30
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 214
Operator:Sadia Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-SDJ
MSN: 190
First flight: 1965
Total airframe hrs:3191
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:25 km (15.6 mls) E of Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB) (   Brazil)
Crash site elevation: 1413 m (4636 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Destination airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a hill (Marumbi Peak) at 4635 feet during an IFR descent pattern for runway 15.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error through improper procedure in instrument flight. a) Lack of a dynamic programme for aircraft accident prevention; b) Non-confirmation over Curitiba Afonso Pena NDB; c) Inaccurate position relative to Curitiba/Bacheri NDB; d) Failure to use VOR equipment; e) Failure to execute all the phases of the descent, with assumed interception of downwind leg without confirmation of position; f) Momentary radio-direction finding indication of inaccurate fix."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Digest 18 (Circular 96) Volume II
» El Tiempo 5 November 1967, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR as the crow flies is 330 km (206 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

HPR.7 Herald

  • 48 built
  • 4th loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org