Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina F-ZBAQ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Securité Civile
Registration: F-ZBAQ
MSN: 1684
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:l'étang de Berre -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a training flight when it porpoised during a water landing and nosed in.

Sources:

Les Catalina en France : F-ZBAQ
ABC (Madrid) 10 November 1967, p59