Accident Vickers 745D Viscount N7465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331993

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1967
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 745D Viscount
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7465
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On rollout after landing the nose wheel steering jack twin relief valve failed due to fatigue. This caused severe oscillations, enough to cause the nose gear to collapse.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
airframe - landing gear: nosewheel steering
miscellaneous acts, conditions - fatigue fracture
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - vibration, excessive

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0058

Location