ASN Aircraft accident Vickers C-90 Viscount (742D) 2100 Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 December 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers C-90 Viscount (742D)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2100
MSN: 141
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
An emergency landing was carried out after an undercarriage malfunction. The right wing scraped along the runway and caught fire. The aircraft carried President Arthur da Costa e Silva on a flight from Brasília.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 925 km (578 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org