ASN Aircraft accident Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris I 48 Rennes
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 January 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Morane Saulnier MS.760 Paris I
Operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 48
MSN: 48
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rennes (   France)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rennes-St Jacques Airport (RNS/LFRN), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» aviationsmilitaires.net
» Doewe Pelleboer (E-mail, 27-12-2011)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org