ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 2026 General Carneiro, MG
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 19 January 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2026
MSN: 20459
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:General Carneiro, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 operated on a flight from Campo Grande Air Base to several airstrip in Minas Gerais, Brazil. The pilot landed on a short airstrip in the Kuluene region for unknown reasons, possibly the pilot was not familiar with the region.
The pilot attempted to take off again, but the aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Sources:
» O Estado de S.Paulo 30 January 1968, p7
» Scramble 308
» Jornal do Brasil 1 February 1968, p7

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org