ASN Aircraft accident Douglas LC-117D 99853 Williams Field
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx JAN 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas LC-117D
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 99853
MSN: 43339
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Williams Field (   Antarctica)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber:-
Narrative:
The LC-117D was damaged beyond repair when it slipped from her sling while being hauled aboard a ship. It fell 25 feet to the quay. The airplane was pushed out on the ice of the Ross Sea to drift away to sink in the frozen Antarctic water.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org