Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 10 February 1968 |
Type: |  Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | XM963 |
MSN: | 560 |
First flight: | 1959-01-20 (9 years ) |
Engines: | 2 Alvis Leonides 514 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Grik ( Malaysia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Grik (WMAH), Malaysia |
Narrative:The tailwheel was damaged on landing. The Twin Pioneer was ferried to Singapore-Seletar but not repaired.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.