ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 812 Viscount G-APPU Southend Municipal Airport (SEN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 May 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 812 Viscount
Operator:Channel Airways
Registration: G-APPU
MSN: 364
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Viscount touched down on runway 06 at a too high speed. Braking seemed ineffective and because the pilot erroneously thought the aircraft was aquaplaning, parking brake was used as an emergency measure. The aircraft ran off the runway and collided with an earth wall.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: "The accident was caused through landing at a too high speed for the landing distance available. A contributory factor was reduced braking effectiveness due to the main wheel being mechanically locked by the application of the hand-brake."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Vickers-812-Viscount-G-APPU
accident date: 04-05-1968
type: Vickers 812 Viscount
registration: G-APPU
accident date: 04-05-1968
type: Vickers 812 Viscount
registration: G-APPU
accident date: 04-05-1968
type: Vickers 812 Viscount
registration: G-APPU

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org