Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 15 May 1968 |
Type: |  Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 63-7875 |
MSN: | 3945 |
First flight: | 1964 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chu Lai Air Base (VCL) ( Vietnam)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Chu Lai Air Base (VCL/VVCL), Vietnam |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a hard landing accident, causing the left-hand wing to break.
There are conflicting reports as to where it happened. The book Vietnam Air Losses by Chris Hobson suggests it occurred at Song Be, while two photographers claim to have taken photos of the damaged aircraft at Chu Lai Air Base and Quang Tri respectively.
Sources:
»
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos

accident date:
15-05-1968type: Lockheed C-130E Hercules
registration: 63-7875
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.