Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-45209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331834

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1968
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-45209
MSN: 1G40-38
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3211 hours
Cycles:12438 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km NW of Slobodovka, Shevchenkovo district, Kharkov region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 crashed while on a crop-spraying flight from the airstrip of the sovkhoz (state farm) "Udarna Pratsya", Ukraine.
The airplane lost height while flying a steep left turn at low height and crashed in a field.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru