UI de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4189,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4189
MSN: 132
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Dak To -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dak To Airfield
Narrative:
The C-7 Caribou was hit by ground fire while approaching Dak To. It crash-landed, causing the right wing to separate. It slid to the left and collided with an earth wall.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster