ASN Aircraft accident Piaggio PD.808 I-PIAI San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 18 June 1968
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P808 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piaggio PD.808
Operator:Piaggio Aero Industries
Registration: I-PIAI
MSN: 503
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 4 km W of San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS) (   Spain)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport (EAS/LESO), Spain
Narrative:
Weather conditions were poor with low clouds as the PD.808 approached San Sebastian. The airplane was coming from the sea but had to carry out a missed approach. Contrary to published procedures the aircraft turned right instead of left. The aircraft flew into the side of Mount Jaizkibel, near San Sebastian, 40 ft from the top.
The airplane operated on a demonstration flight for Italian industrialist Lino Zanussi.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Flight International, 4 July 1966
» Francesco Millich

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to San Sebastián-Fuenterrabia Airport as the crow flies is 348 km (218 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

PD.808

  • 29 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Spain
  • 39th worst accident (at the time)
  • 66th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org