ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T OK-MYC Uherské Hradiste-Kunovice Airport (UHE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 July 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Ak Brno
Registration: OK-MYC
MSN: 193(473)14
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Uherské Hradiste-Kunovice Airport (UHE) (   Czech Republic)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a heavy storm named "Olga". One pilot died when he tried to prevent the plane from being blown from its stand. The pilot could not prevent this and the An-2 was blown against a willow tree.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Petr Barchanek (e-mail 18-5-2009)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org