Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando CC-CDI,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Flecha Austral - ALFA
Registration: CC-CDI
MSN: 33445
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Strait of Magellan -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Destination airport:Punta Arenas
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea on a flight from Comodoro Rivadavia to Punta Arenas; last radio contact was at 21:15.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 July 1968, p12