Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-215 Srs. 2 YV-C-AMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331778

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1968
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-215 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AMY
MSN: 1580
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Maturín-Quiriquire Airport (MUN) -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Maturín-Quiriquire Airport (MUN/SVMT)
Destination airport:Tucupita Airport (TUV/SVTC)
Narrative:
The HS-748 suffered a no. 1 engine failure soon after takeoff, forcing the crew to feather the prop. The aircraft crashed while manoeuvring at low altitude.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 August 1968, p8

Location