ASN Aircraft accident Douglas AC-47D Spooky 43-49499 Phan Rang Air Base (PHA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 August 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49499
MSN: 26760/15315
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Phan Rang Air Base (PHA) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during a Vietcong rocket attack.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org