ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-341C PP-VJR Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 September 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-341C
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VJR
MSN: 19320/522
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) (   Brazil)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Hangar fire.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 25th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org