ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-59 HK-1401 Camagüey Airport (CMW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 September 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-59
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1401
MSN: 19663/491
First flight: 1967-11-06 (11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Camagüey Airport (CMW) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Flightnumber:AV101
Narrative:
An Avianca Boeing 727-59 was hijacked by a male passenger, shortly after takeoff from Barranquilla. He demanded to be taken to Cuba.
The plane continued to Camagüey Airport (CMW), Cuba.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
» El Tiempo - 24 Sep 1968

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to Cartagena Airport as the crow flies is 94 km (59 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org