ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4) HK-172 Santiago Airport (SCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 September 1968
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-172
MSN: 10280
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Flightnumber:AV654
Narrative:
The DC-4 was hijacked by a male passenger who demanded to be taken to Cuba.
The flight departed Barranquilla at 12:08 and landed at Santiago Airport (SCU) at 15:56.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
» El Tiempo - 24 Sep 1968

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to Santa Marta Airport as the crow flies is 65 km (41 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org