Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 22 September 1968 |
Time: | 12:50 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2TP |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-91743 |
MSN: | 1G37-20 |
First flight: | 1963 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4598 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 61 km (38.1 mls) NW of Seymchan, Magadan region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Survey/research |
Departure airport: | Zyryanka Airport (UESU), Russia |
Destination airport: | Seymchan Airport (UHMS), Russia |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a flight from Zyryanka to Seimchan in support of the 121st geodetic expedition when the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds. The airplane drifted off course by 25 km and descended in clouds over mountainous terrain until it impacted a steep mountain slope of Mount Khapchagai (1,554 metres), 61 km north-west of Seimchan.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zyryanka Airport to Seymchan Airport as the crow flies is 321 km (201 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.